Commonwealth Court Strikes Down Ordinance Due To Illegal Spot Zoning
[…] After filing its appeal to have the apartment complex assessment in GM Berkshire Hills raised, the county assessment office increased the assessed value to $37 million, the opinion said.

Subsequently, the property owners appealed that ruling to the trial court, arguing that the district’s policy improperly created a subclassification of properties that violated the uniformity clause that is set forth in Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

The uniformity clause declares that “all taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” In essence, the uniformity clause constrains taxing districts in their selection of properties for appeal by prohibiting any discriminatory methodology.