Agreement of Sale: What You Need to Know as a Buyer
[…] The Supreme Court noted that the only material difference was the moratorium slightly narrowed the geographic scope. With the moratorium once again in place, the Alabama Association of Realtors returned to the district court to seek vacatur of its stay. Both the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia and the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit declined to lift the stay.

For the second time, the Alabama Association of Realtors applied to the Supreme Court for an emergency order vacating the stay.

The CDC claimed it had the authority to extend the moratorium pursuant to Section 361(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Section 264). That provision states:

“The Surgeon General, with the approval of the [Secretary of Health and Human Services], is authorized to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the states or possessions, or from one state or possession into any other state or possession. For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the Surgeon General may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.”

See also 42 CFR Section 70.2 (2020) (delegating this authority to the CDC).

The CDC contends that the first sentence of Section 361(a) gives it broad authority to take whatever measures it deems necessary to control the spread of COVID–19, including issuing the moratorium.