Nochumson Speaks About New Developments In Landlord-Tenant Law
[…] In resolving this ultimate issue, the Superior Court relied upon the statutory construction of the RELRA, which the legislature amended in 1998 and enacted in 1999 to provide that brokerage agreements must be in writing. In doing so, the Superior Court discussed various relevant sections of the RELRA, in addition to regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.

The Superior Court began its analysis by stating that 63 P.S. 455.606a(b) of the RELRA provides, in pertinent part, that: “[a] licensee may not perform a service for a consumer of real estate services for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration paid by or on behalf of the consumer unless the nature of the service and the fee to be charged are set forth in a written agreement between the broker and the consumer that is signed by the consumer.”

The Superior Court continued that the RELRA states a written brokerage contract must contain “[a] statement that the broker’s fee and the duration of the contract have been determined as a result of negotiations between the broker and the seller/landlord or buyer/ tenant.”