Homeowners In Philadelphia Can Pay Last Year’s Real Estate Taxes Pending Tax Assessment Appeal
[…] Section 3392, which is titled “classification and order of payment,” establishes an order of priority only for unsecured creditors against insolvent estates, while Section 3381, which is titled, “liens and charges existing at death impaired,” provides that “nothing in this code shall be construed as impairing any lien or charge on real or personal estate of the decedent which existed at his death.”

On appeal, PNC argued that the Orphans’ Court erred in interpreting 42 Pa.