ClickCease
[…] On appeal, the Chilmark parties alleged that the trial court judge erred in its interpretation of the RESDL.

Among other things, they contended the trial court judge erred in concluding the Gitomers’ failure to disclose the known basement renovations in the seller’s property disclosure statement was not actionable as a violation under the RESDL.

Agreeing with the Chilmark parties, the Superior Court noted that the Gitomers had a duty to disclose the known basement renovations in the seller’s property disclosure statement issued to the Medlocks, citing to Sections 7304 and 7308 of the RESDL.

Section 7304 provides that “a form of property disclosure statement that satisfies the requirements of this chapter shall be promulgated by the State Real Estate Commission” and that “the form of property disclosure statement … shall call for disclosures with respect to,” among other things, “additions, remodeling and structural changes to the property.”