ClickCease
[…] Having found that the lost note affidavit qualified as a business record, and an exception to the rule against hearsay, the Superior Court then determined whether its preclusion constituted reversible error, that is, was it harmful or prejudicial to MB Financial Bank.

Section 3309 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code (PUCC) governs the enforcement of the lost promissory note.

Under subsection (a) of Section 3309, “a person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if: the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred; the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure; and the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.”

Under subsection (b) of Section 3309, “a person seeking enforcement of an instrument … must prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to enforce the instrument” and “if that proof is made, Section 3308 (relating to proof of signatures and status as holder in due course) applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument.”

At trial, the Superior Court pointed out MB Financial Bank identified and introduced the lost note affidavit under Section 3309 to prove that it was entitled to enforce the promissory note, a prerequisite to foreclose on the underlying mortgage.